Art and culture of the ancient Mediterranean; only the Greek episodes are indexed

Ancient Art Podcast (audio)

15 episodes indexed · 2 hours · Lucas Livingston

Periods · The Bronze Age, Archaic Greece, The Persian Wars, Classical Greece, Philip and Alexander, The Hellenistic world, Greece under Rome

Themes · Art and building Religion

Lucas Livingston explores the art and culture of the Ancient Mediterranean World; only the Greek episodes are here, 15 of 70, 4 eras, 2 hours.

Where to start. The earliest indexed episode is '3: A Donkey-headed Rhyton' (2006); 15 episodes of this show are in the section.

I feel like…

FeelingAny

stories, performance, art and ordinary lives

PeriodAny

when it happens

Dark Age and Archaic Greece 1100 - 480 BC · 5

12m5: A Corinthian Pyxis Ancient Art Podcast (audio)Podcast

An Orientalizing period pyxis at the Art Institute of Chicago, with Near Eastern influence on developing Greek civilization, the strategic importance of Corinth, the Temple of Artemis at Corfu and the famed Lion's Gate of ancient Mycenae.

Audio not available
10m19: Ancient Olympics, Part 2 Ancient Art Podcast (audio)Podcast
Audio not available
10m16: Metropolitan Kouros Ancient Art Podcast (audio)Podcast

A marble youth from ancient Athens, the so-called Metropolitan Kouros of about 590 to 580 BC, shows how the early Greek kouros type borrowed directly from Egyptian statuary.

Audio not available
9m18: Ancient Olympics, Part 1, the Foundation Ancient Art Podcast (audio)Podcast
Audio not available
8m15: Origin of Greek Sculpture Ancient Art Podcast (audio)Podcast

Artwork from the Orientalizing and Archaic periods and the climate that gave rise to Greek sculpture, with Greece's contact with Egypt during the Saite Dynasty, the Greek colony of Naukratis and Egyptian and Near Eastern influences.

Audio not available

Classical Athens and Sparta 479 - 386 BC · 6

21m12: The Parthenon Frieze, Part 3 Ancient Art Podcast (audio)Podcast

The Ionic frieze and its evolution from a decorative band to storyboard, then the many similarities between the Parthenon frieze and the Apadana reliefs, the Parthenon and Apadana, the Acropolis and Persepolis, and Athens and the Persian empire.

Audio not available
16m6: A Classical Lekythos Ancient Art Podcast (audio)Podcast

A lekythos at the Art Institute of Chicago reflects the refined aesthetic of late Archaic and Classical Athens, alongside Exekias's black-figure amphora The Suicide of Ajax in Boulogne-sur-Mer.

Audio not available
15m3: A Donkey-headed Rhyton Ancient Art Podcast (audio)Podcast
Audio not available
13m11: The Parthenon Frieze, Part 2 Ancient Art Podcast (audio)Podcast

Ionian Greek artists carried ideas between Persia and Greece; the transitional Harpy Tomb at Xanthos in Lycia sits alongside the Persian sites of Susa and Persepolis in tracing that exchange.

Audio not available
10m10: The Parthenon Frieze, Part 1 Ancient Art Podcast (audio)Podcast

The origin, construction and sordid history of the Parthenon frieze, and a new imperial Athens that seeks to model herself, her Periclean Acropolis and the frieze after her once-formidable enemy, Persia.

Audio not available
9m45: Courtesans and Fish Plates Ancient Art Podcast (audio)Podcast

The fish plate, an often-overlooked curiosity among ancient Greek ceramics, and the 4th century BC appetite for fish that blossomed as a culture phenomenon, an art form and an obsession rich with sexual innuendos and double-meanings.

Audio not available

The Hellenistic Age 323 - 31 BC · 1

10m26: Aphrodite of Knidos Ancient Art Podcast (audio)Podcast

The history, artistry and mythology of the Hellenistic Aphrodite of Knidos by Praxiteles, through Hesiod and Pliny the Elder, the Colonna Venus, the Venus de' Medici, the Aphrodite Braschi and the misnomer of the Roman copy.

Audio not available

Greek Life, Thought and the Wider World across the centuries · 3

10m57: Medusa Up Close and Personal Ancient Art Podcast (audio)Podcast

The Gorgon Medusa's roots and evolution appear in the Bronze Age Minoan Snake Goddesses, the Polyphemus Amphora, the Nessos Amphora, and the Temple of Artemis at Corfu.

Audio not available
9m53: Medusa, Mythic Monster Ancient Art Podcast (audio)Podcast

Ancient poets Hesiod and Ovid supply the Gorgon Medusa's lineage and curse, and her children Pegasus and Chrysaor, alongside Perseus, Poseidon, Athena, Pindar and the Theogony.

Audio not available
8m48: Apollo Sauroktonos the Lizard Slayer Ancient Art Podcast (audio)Podcast

Praxiteles sculpted Apollo Sauroktonos the Lizard Slayer, with later marble and bronze copies housed in the Vatican, the Louvre and elsewhere, its hidden meaning a struggle between Apollo and the serpent Python.

Audio not available