Myths and movies with a doctor of classics; only the Roman episodes are indexed

Greeced Lightning

22 episodes indexed · 27 hours · Greeced Lightning

Periods · The kings, The Republic, The late Republic, The Pax Romana, The third-century crisis, Christian Rome, The fall of the west

Themes · Art, music and letters Games and spectacle Women

A podcast about myths, movies and one doctor of classics teaching history and mythology to two friends; only the Roman episodes are here, 22 of 56, 9 eras, 28 hours.

Where to start. The earliest indexed episode is 'Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle: The Satyricon' (2023); 22 episodes of this show are in the section.

I feel like…

ThinkingAny

Cogitare, how it was thought and ordered

FeelingAny

Sentire, what was lived and endured

DoingAny

Facere, what hands made and did

PeriodAny

when it happens

LengthAny

how much time you have

Before Rome c. 900 – 509 BC · 1

1h 28mIl Primo Re: The Founding of Rome Greeced LightningPodcast

Carthage and the Punic Wars 814 – 146 BC · 1

1h 06mTotal War Rome: Battle of Lake Trasimene Greeced LightningPodcast

The Late Republic 133 – 44 BC · 1

1h 20mSpartacus: Ancient Slavery and Gladiators Greeced LightningPodcast

Julius Caesar 100 – 42 BC · 1

1h 51mCleopatra: Roman Egypt, Julius Caesar, and Marc Antony Greeced LightningPodcast

The Julio-Claudians AD 14 – 68 · 2

1h 23mHistory of the World Part One: Nero and the Roman Empire Greeced LightningPodcast
1h 17mBoudica: Queen of War - The Rebellion of 60 Greeced LightningPodcast

The Flavians and Vesuvius AD 68 – 96 · 2

1h 19mPompeii: Mt. Vesuvius and Pliny the Younger Greeced LightningPodcast
1h 10mCenturion: Agricola Greeced LightningPodcast

Dominate and Christian Rome AD 284 – 395 · 1

1h 17mMonty Python's Life of Brian - Roman Judea & Early Christianity Greeced LightningPodcast

The Fall of the West AD 395 – 565 · 1

1h 16mThe Last Legion: The Fall of Rome Greeced LightningPodcast

Roman Life, Army and Culture across the centuries · 12

1h 22mGladiator: The Roman Games Greeced LightningPodcast
1h 19mEmergency Broadcast: Gladiator 2 Greeced LightningPodcast
1h 19mThe Eagle: Roman Britain Greeced LightningPodcast
1h 18mCaesar 3: Roman Infrastructure and City Planning Greeced LightningPodcast
1h 18mAgora: Hypatia and Roman Egypt Greeced LightningPodcast
1h 16mHBO's Rome: Caesar and Pompey Greeced LightningPodcast
1h 16mHarold & Kumar Go to White Castle: The Satyricon Greeced LightningPodcast
1h 14mThe Importance of Being Earnest: Season 2 Finale Greeced LightningPodcast
1h 04mPlebs: Roman Life Greeced LightningPodcast
1h 04mA Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum: Roman Comedy Greeced LightningPodcast
1h 01mFellini Satyricon: The Satyricon Greeced LightningPodcast
56mSeven Brides for Seven Brothers: The Sabines Greeced LightningPodcast